At the end of October the members of the Republican Employers’ Union of Armenia, including Nana Heruni, the Managing Director of Tanger recruitment agency and Chairperson of Private Employment Agencies, paid a visit to Mancho Group, one of the newly joined members of the Union. The members of the Union were accessed to a range of industry of the organization, sucn as the production of sweets, candies, biscuits and various sorts of wines and brandy.
Armenia's labor market will attain its pre-crisis level no earlier than in 2014...
The "shadow recruiters" disturb the work of the professional players and discredit the market of HR services in Armenia...
On 18 October 2011 the European Training Foundation (ETF)  invited Nana Heruni,  Chief Executive of  “Tanger” Recruitment company, to participate in the roundtable discussion on Continuing Vocational Training (CVT) in Yerevan . This meeting was organized in the framework of the ETF new regional project on Lifelong Learning (LLL) in Eastern European Countries.
On October 11-12, 2011 the Republican Union of the Employers of Armenia organized second national conference dedicated to the social partnership that targeted security and health safety at work, highlighting related issues at organizations, as well as international and local experiences in the field of labor safety, exposure to the advance experience of International Labor Organization and Center for the Safety and Health Protection at Work at EU. The conference also hosted an exhibition on Labor Safety with the participation of local and international organizations.
On October 7, 2011 Tanger recruitment agency was among the participants at the Career fair at the Sport complex after K. Demirchyan. The fair ran concurrent with the international DigiTec expo dedicated to the IT field. The Agency granted the attendees and job seekers with the opportunities to register free of charge at the Agency’s database.
On 16-22 October “Adult Education and Lifelong Learning” (www.mku.am)  Association and the Armenian branch of dvv international organize the 8th annual “Adult Education Week in Armenia - 2011”.
Among the supporters of the event are the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia, the British Council Armenia and a number of other organizations. The Week will include roundtable discussions, seminars and exhibitions in three cities of Armenia – Yerevan, Gyumri and Ijevan. The main aim of the event is to raise the awareness about non-formal educational system and adult education. The participants of the event will have an opportunity to get informed about new professions and the labour market needs and review the choice of their profession.
On September 26, 2011 International Center for Human Development (ICHD) within the frameworks of its new project organized a meeting with the institutions interested in cooperation. Run by ICHD in conjunction with the International Migration Organization and funded by the European Union, this is a three-year project titled as Strengthening Evidence-Based Management of Labour Migration in Armenia. The project pursues long-term goal of preventing the haphazard migration of Armenian people through introducing the migration regulation processes, namely through promotion of the labor migration regulation. The meeting was represented by private agencies engaged in international labor migration regulation, as well as State Migration Service represented by the head of the service agency, Mr. Gagik Yeganyan.