In 2012 in august 1st to 3 was held a meeting in  Republic Employees Union of Armenian in the scope of Women Business Development Program. The aim of the meeting was to support enterprising women, to contribute to the development of their business.
The Armenian recruiters are worried about the lack of the specialists of IT and pharmaceuticals
On July 23 -24, 2012, within the USAID program, training was held for the private employment agencies on the topic of “Development of enterprises and competitiveness on the job market”. The seminar was run by Mr. Philip Hurst, an international expert and consultant on the issues of employment and enhancement of human resources. Mr. Hurst spoke on the fundamentals of developing and improving the performance of private employment agencies in Armenia, and the role they take in the business competitiveness.
On June 28, 2012 Mr. Tigran Tananyan, deputy team leader and Mr. Philip Hurst, an international expert and consultant  paid a visit to Tanger recruitment agency  within the USAID supported program on “Enterprise Development & Market Competitiveness Project” run for private employment services providing companies. The visitors were interested in a number of issues related to job market, agency’s work, its needs, information about employers and job seekers, professional standings of private employment agencies and others.
On June 1, 2012 International Center for Human Development (ICHD) held a seminar on The role of RA consular system in the context of regulated labor migration. Housed in conjunction with the International Migration Organization within the frames of an Analytical management of labor migration in Armenia project, the seminar was run by the representative officials of consular administration at RA Ministry of External Affairs. Following the presentation on RA Consular services and consular defense system, the discussions evolved around the issues, such as:
Over the past week of April 5th and 11th the Adult Education and Lifelong learning Association (Tanger recruitment agency being one of its co-founders) held the following two events: screening and  discussion of “From Ararat to Europe” documentary filmed by Arsen Hakobyan, and  meeting on the topic of “Who is the Armenian” with Yuri Sargsyan , author of the “The secrets of Ararat mountains”.